Saturday, December 29, 2007

Try it

Yo mah peeps, before a new year dawns upon us (poyo sat) let me intrest yall with this community website...I know I know...another myspace,facebook? yada2...but hear me basically is where people chat bout movies,rate join just out of curiosity...and I kinda like, though at times it tends to be a bit dull (when there's nothing to chat bout) but least the movie news is up to date...though be warn....there are some people in there are in it to meet people (datewise),there are a few who generally talk bout if ur intrested..check it out..oh a do add me as a friend,you guys know where to find me...

Tuesday, December 25, 2007

AVP 2 : Requiem

Memula nak ucapkan terima kasih pada semua yg hadir, first time ever all 10 tix booked abih digunakan..selalu guna last2 2 jer...4 jer..paling tinggi 6, nih abih all 10..seronok aku rasa, walaupon lepas beli terus aku pokai tak ingat...terpaksa aku call anyone yg dah berdekatan suh mai cepat ke Midvalley cause aku nak beli comic sebelum dia tutup (9 pm at that time), nasib lah As maih awal..another thing nak cakap sorryyyyyyyyy sangat kat cuz Eda n Bf, juga Dela dan jantannyer cause tak join in sama cinema,In my defense I did specificly mentioned that I want all 10 booked tickets to be in the same row, tgk2 bukan jer tak same row...tak same cinema??????????! camner! dan in my defense again, hello orang jual ticket...apa kes aku beli 10 ticket kor letak half lain pawagam? what the sungguh...apa2 ampun pada yg BAD.Now off to the review....

Plot : Directly from the lame ass AVP 1, a predalien is born and wreck havoc on the Predator vessel which then crashes back on earth.Which leads to loads of action fun.

Verdict : Coooooool, a definate step up from the very very lame AVP1. Basically its a great mindless action romp flick.The action is non-stop which is what I wanted in the first place, gore? wohohohohoho loads of it...though CGI galore it's still pretty much brutal...and are killed yall..and babies too.Which was kinda shocking.

Acting?ahahahahaha!...nothing much to be said, characthers are 1 deminsional..we can also tell who's gonna bite the dust early..1 black dude in particular was the first to get killed from this bunch of group...way typical(i actually whispered to the friend beside me "typical tak?")Most of the cast have only 1-2 scene then they're a goner..but it's ok..I'm not there to watch people's acting ability..I'm there to watch the aliens baby!Relatable character?...well the lead guy is way cool, he ooze of machonism like Dean from Supernatural..the chick?suprisingly there's nothing much from her..other than looking macho..well at least for this AVP I remembered the character..which what I normally do for Alien movies,EXCEPT AVP 1.

Plot?ILEK!...pretty easy..alien lands..kills people..predator comes along..kills people and alien..the town nearly infested and boom! the end.Speaking bout the predator...this time he rocks...the first AVP most of em got pussywhip..which was kinda depressing...Alien?cool as always..Predalien...kinda cool...takut actually..ahahhahha that is some big ass face!Dreadlocks tuh usah ckp ah..cun.What else...erm trivial value..they(imdb) said there's some trivial values from previous movies..hmm but I can't see a fanboy for aliens,I'm sad cause it means I am not really a fanboy..haiya..oh oh ..but one scene does sorta reminds me of Lambert's scene in Alien 1..and they showed of the leaders in that effing coperation from Alien 1-4....tapi sapakah yg belakon tuh?seriously familiar but I can't put my finger on it?most probally one of the cast in the previous aliens?...really gotta check...anyway...I'm happy!...7/10

Monday, December 24, 2007

I am pissed

I don't know bout u guys but I am Legend sorta kinda in a way, sucked.Though not the worst movie this year, far from's also not one of the best movie i've seen this year.What surprise me most is..that many people liked it, hmm weird..for me lah..luckily there are a few who like, me hated it...

I am Legend

Plot : Mr Will Smith is the last living man on earth, others have turned into violent,meat eating or should i say man eating mutant.How will he survive? and is he really the only living non-mindless human being left?

Verdict : As above, I was sorta dissapointed with this flick, probally cause I kinda like Omega Man, which this movie was based on which was also based on Last Man Standing and based on the Novel with the same title.

Probally I shouldn't have compare this movie will Omega Man throughout the whole movie but I just can't help it, the similarities is uncanny (uncanny lah :P).Anyhoot lets begin, erm basically I was impress with how New York looked post apocalypse, kinda cool and bleak...however I've seen more realistic shot of New York being deserted (Vanilla Sky)..Then...the lions and the deers...fuh now that's realistic applause for that one,Jgn PETA ngengada nyibuk udah.

I actually like the first 40 minutes but then after that, it went bleaggggggggggggggh!.Now the biggest factor why i went off, the CGI for those freaks, oh mannnnnnnnnnnnnnn , badddddddddddd!Based on previews I was actually glad that it looked more menacing than the ones in Omega Man, at least it does look threatening...boy was I wrong,though menacing it sucked!I actually wanted the hooded annoying freaks back(nearly)

Hmm what else, well Will Smith at first is a more refreshing hero that Charlton Heston did, cause Charlton embodies macho bullcrap while Willie is more sympathetic looking and he does seem to be battling with being lonely.I guess if I had to pick I think Will Smith did better, acting and characterwise.

Then the story went preachy,'s not enuff they gave us a crappy CGI mutant, but then it went preachy,"listen carefully", "look for the butterfly", ah whatever..and then the sudden ending..oh comeon,give the hero a proper ending...shesh..luckily the ending was kinda cool in sense of there's a new hope but all in all, i didn't enjoy this flick...6/10

Saw 4

Plot : Jigsaw's still playing people eventhough he's dead..the target?Some detectives.Let the games begin!...yet again.

Verdict : In a way, i have enuff of Jigsaw's antics...seriously get over it.Your life is ending/ended..sux to be u.The problem I have is that from what I see we all are sinners and should be tested, like for example me...I'm not loving life that much cause I watch tv 24/7 (well nearly) does that mean I don't cherish life?Should I be trialed?..hmph..anyway..these sort of villains in a way are annoying,what do you actually want?'ve prove your point..why still playing..well the best I can think of is the dude is simply saikotic, hmmm you're so going into the annoying villain list along with samara and that dark water bitch.

However though annoying, I actually applaud the still kept me guessing,who wrote this shit?..seriously since 1-2-3 till now, not one details I can officially say.."cheh aku dah agak".Bummer.Gore...i actually looked away some part...the surgery scene is ...yucky.Hence gore is on the menu...most of em made me go erk.What more to say?Actually there's nothing more...Saw's strong point is the alone deserve high 8/10

i leave with you with Lost Season 4 trailer,wooopedooooooooooo...

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Got meself a chirstmas present

Semalam kelam kabut carik present for the christmas exchange gift thingy for mah company...mmg kelam ah and me out of last2 decide beli vcd original Pirates 3, typical me kan..heee.Ala the limit was kira RM24.90 tuh jadik ah, the thought that counts kan kan...sampai office mak aih semua present rap elok2...aku jer letak dlm paperback (pink lagi!ahahaha...guna maknyer bekas lama)..but whatever letak jer ah, i'm expecting something cheap as well so tralalala..tapi bila time tuk bukak present...mak aih terkejut beruk aku dengan tahap besar kotak aku dapat...but i was fikir.."nih tentu 4 kotak tissue nih"...bukak2 tgk...ha amik! SPEAKER GABAK BESAR..for me gabak ah cause speaker aku selalu beli comel2 jer(am not an audio person)...mau area rm50 plus nih...huishhhhhhhhhhhh baiknyer hati orang beli it made me fell bad beli VCD jer kat orang lain tuh..tapi aku tanyer gak dia ok ker...NASIBlah orang tuh kata dia pon taknah tgk pirates no 3...dan dl connection umah dia slow..sooooooooooo THANK GOD!ori tuh ori :P....anyhoo thanks to Raymond kerana belikan speaker nih!

Gambar hiasan terkejut beruk

Friday, December 14, 2007

Kid Nation Finale

Kid Nation, trully a great series,for those Haters..HAH!those who didn't even give it a friggin chance even before it was aired!..HAH!..tgk lah nanti..bila tunjuk kat tv nanti *kot,tentu ada rasanyer..baru terkapai2.."eh kena tgk Kid Nation"anyway it's a great reality series..though may seems got heart.There are shinning stars from the start and most of em grew personality wise along the show. Mah early fav and still, Morgan,Sofia,Mallory,Alex,Laurel and Micheal...really shines early on,how I wish I someday have kids like em..then there's Zach, Taylor, Greg,DK,Anjay,Migle and Nathan who I originally hate or couldn't care less..grew on me and glad that they proved me wrong..specially Zach.Then some..ehehe I don't wanna hear from anymore(don't want to sound mean) like Mike (pls shut up) and Jared.Oh there's another kid I wanted to know more of,but her screen time was wayyyy limited...her only line I heard is a funny one "Don't step on that poo!"

Now the finale, all 4 who got the gold stars really really deserves it..specially Sofia.And the look on the this is how it feels like to be proud of ur kids.I don't want to say much but Kid Nation is the warmest,coolest show this year thus far and I'm sooooo privilaged to have watched it. I went cap be warn

my gal sofia

Micheal the superstar

Laurel,another fav of mine

Mallory,cutest girl of the bunch

Last minor gold star goes to Zac!

last day drama,entah apa2

that unknown girl i like,tuh jer linenyer sepanjang season

parents coming in after 39 days

2rd major gold star goes to Morgan,well deserved,first was Sofia..most deserving

last major gold star goes to migle

shocked parents of migle

Taylor,Queen B

Nak Abih dah


I love kid nation..i will dearly miss those 40 kids

Tuesday, December 11, 2007

That Golden Thingy

Well last week cinema galore yet again, gotta stop this in bank is reducing fastly, someone @ office told me I'm wasting my money going to the cinema 24/7but whatever lah's my life, mah money.Anyhoot back to Golden Compass last ..friday rasanyer.Near midnite show,with Eda and BF + milo and that kluxy guy.Here's what me thinks....

Plot : Ok bare with me cause I'm a wee bit lost with the plot outline here.Here's my guess, A 13 year old orphan chick stumbles upon a plot by the Mag..something to rule the world and other reality.So it's up to her and her very shiny Golden Compass to thwart their plans with a hottie witch chic,some guy who flies a big baloon? a bear and Gyptians (spelling mungkin salah)

Verdict :Golden Compass...have nooooooo idea what this movie would be about, all i know is it's some fantasy movie (yet again) looking to bank in loads of money like the LOTR franchise. Well personally I don't actually mind cause fantasy movie kinda was extinct awhile back (before LOTR), I remember the times where there were loads of fantasy stuff shown @ TV like The Princess Bride,Ewoks movie..even Conan!

Now back to the Compass, the good..i love the concept..specially the deamon thing.Quick note; Deamon's are kinda like our spirit animal, if we die they die..vice versa.What made it even cooler is after the human dies the deamon automatically turns to dust..and it was beautiful reminds me a bit of Buffy the Vampire Slayer where the vamps automatically turns to dust when killed.Appart from that the backdrop, the props the, the costume was awesomeeeeeee!way regal, specially for Nicole.

The characters are also kinda cool.Kinda like the girl, she's mischievous..not like those typical "oh i'm a sweet virgin girl".Then there's the big ass bear...hoh! me like that..the battle between him and this other bear was fab!..specially the outcome..Nicole!...way classy and regal..nuff said..and lastly that Witch Serafina something...fuh..she's hot and there's a feeling fo serenity whenever she's on screen..dunno why *maybe muka dia cam buhsan kot.

The Unforgivable bad...I DONT GET THIS MOVIE...i really dunno what it's about..too many Jargans..i was like aha aha..ok..ok, eh what?!!!!..somebody rewind!People say the pacing is slow..i beg to differ...i dont think it's slow, infact i think its a bit too fast in sense of that more explanation is needed for people to understand (or maybe just me).It's also very compact,lots of things is put in there but not much of a developement..and that my friends...turns me off!..

Me end with and above avarage flick,definately would see the sequel..but won't kill anyone for tickets..6.5/10

Now prior to Golden Compass me saw Heartbreak Kid, with izar,milo,klux,kak ju and adlie..not much to say bout the was ok i guess but in a way i kinda hated it..Y?'s mean spirited..I don't see the msg..actually i don't think there was a msg.Ben Stiller's character is annoying,mean and stupid + difficult..and he thinks his newly wed wife was bad?sheesh!...the jokes are sorta funny at times..1 scene in particular is definately Stiller's thing..getting all tantrum over something (me talking bout the time he went mad at the mexican singers)..I had hope at least there's some redeeming qualities from the dude's characther but nope...nothing..I rather see Shallow Hall..4.5/10

Now my fav part...scary movies!weeeeeeee..first up is a croc movie titled Black Water..

Plot : 3 people went fishing and is terrorize by a croc who's definately pissed of about something..actually the croc is kinda like some psycho..stalking,taunting..pandai itu croc.

Verdict : Suspense, though lacking in was really a suspensefull flick for me..*kaki aku bnayak terangkat weih!..bodoh buaya..buat aku cuak 24/7.I was trully scared for those people..cause the water was murky and the croc could anytime decide to CAK! himself*in which he did!!!!!bodoh buaya!

For a low budget movie,the flick is pretty good,kudos.Acting was nothing to scream about but good enough.The croc was ok least it's not CGI all the way..however! was kinda slow..and with the Aussie accent I was like huh!?..i actually struggle a bit in the beginning.But the struggle was worth it..7/10


Plot : A workaholic lady is trapped and stalked at the carpark.

Verdict : Not bad..not bad at all.Good thing bout this movie is that it can happen, and unlike Heartbreak Kid there might be a msg there..which is "DON'T WORK TILL EVERYONE LEFT YOU STUPID COW!SPECIALLY DURING HOLIDAY!".

Suspense?Good enough..mainly cause the stalker was creepy..Wes Bently was a dead on, as always.The chic also did well, i like to note that I love it when the chic at least got hurt badly during the running and that chic who got her fingers cut in House of Wax..she also did well securing her boobs cause it looks like it will pop out anytime and greet HELLO!

The gore..suprisingly..gory!You got guts!ok guts!..I was genuinely shocked.Pacing?ok enuff..there are some slow parts but it gets better..I don't think there's more to say appart from ..6/10

Monday, December 03, 2007

How does she know....

Guess what..I saw Enchated...twice!ahahaha me lurrrrrrrrrrve that movie.Way cute..i love cutesy2 movie.First saw it with cuz Eda and bf plus Sutun 2 on the side (psst datang pakai smart standard red carpet nih, katanyer baru dari award ceremony).2 weeks back I was like waiting online for the booking to open then it erm opened? me quickly clicky click.Show was @12 if not mistaken.So fastly from The Curve me went Midvalley then reach counter. I first booked 2, but the other 2 I invite canceled last minute so I told the patron, "ha 4 jer bang"...and *BM sat boleh lah dia went clicky happy and cancel all! I was like "biiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiitchhhhhhhhhhh u better take 4 of the seats back!" *kepala geleng2 dan jari pusing gaya makcik ada attitude. Yeh lah beria aku book tiba2 dia leh cancel semua..buatnyer elok mmg ada orang nak tgk cerita tuh camner..ha..ha..jawab!

2nd time was with Milo Phoenix, she actually wanted to see thousands year something, from previews it seems ok, plus! Evan Racheal Wood was in it, yum!While waiting at OU (show was 12 midnite as well) Naiza Azwa whines that she wants to see Enchanted, so I oblige but only if there are seats available from the back..andddddddddd, there are seats fastly called Phoenix and agreed on Enchanted..tapi yg bestnyer aku gi beli 5 tix..!Demn, kelam kabut aku nak fikir sapa mangsa nak call for the extra tix, semua bz...dela tgh lipo, Joe marathon gossip girl, izar gi wedding someone, cyber tgh tgk Hitman, azmir tak suka disney!, demnit! out of options...nasib phoenix jumpa orang.Nak jual balik boleh..tapi ada ker loser mana2 datang sorang2 ke pawagam tgk Enchanted kul 12 tgh mlm? (eh tak baiknyer kata loser,tapi....)

So now of to Enchanted...

Fav Scene

Plot : A bimbo-ish red haired? princess from 2D cartoon land got pushed into a well and found herself in our world where the defination of love is actually a lil bit diffrent.

Review :BESTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT gilos!, thought Hairspray was the only story this year that was cute/funny, then came along this flick.Though Hairsray is superior in many ways than this one, Enchanted drove me nuts loads of times..I guess basically it was Amy Adams potrayal of a naive princess was spot on!..hand expression, face and all..I guess she really studied hard for this one. Then the musical parts..oh man..I was smiling all the way through.

Oh another good acting was by James Marsden, himbo weih!..the part where he was biting his knuckles was priceless!And then the other superstar, the chipmunk!...I won't spoil much but this one scene was so great someone actually clapped in the cinema..then other join..and I have to say, I wanted to join in too.

Erm what else, the jokes were to die for, plot? good blend of reality and fantasy where the princess sorta looking for the defination of true love...then..erm that's it I guess,lets just say this flick is TOO CUTE!.

Bad..?The ending, I could have deal without that dragon,seriously..kinda too cartoony, should have made it more menacing, or at least the fight should havelasted a tad longer.And it does seem like the ending is a wee bit rushed.I conclude with go watch it! easily 8/10..even if it's THATTTTpredictable.

I saw more flicks the past 2 weeks, but malas nak I'll make it fast, BEE MOVIE SUX BALLS, HITMAN was bleagggggggggggh! and Beowulf was ok I guess,too much buts if u ask me..