Saturday, December 24, 2011

2012, what's coming at ya

U know I totally forgot, normally by this time i'd be looking at what's to come..and thanx to wonderful world of the internet, here are my most anticipated movie for 2012 ..oh BTW 2011 was better...*come on Scream 4 and Harry Potter finale kot!

American Reunion

I love the first and second 1, so yeah I'll be waiting for this one, plus SHANNON ELIZABETH!..MENA SUVARI! ...tara reid and ALYSON HANNINGAN in 1 movie..hell yeah! the trailer was kinda cool.

Amazing Spider Man

Still wanted Toby as Peter Parker but oh well..Andy Garfield would do I guess..and no Kristen? booooooooo! but Emma Stone? hmmm...*god i'm wishy washy. p/s : this poster is rad..patut beli x?

Cabin in the Woods

If not mistaken I was waiting for this movie to come out since last year..and only next year it's gonna get release???!?!..if this one sux I'm gonna be pissed!


Ok I hate the Avengers, as readers might get it (or not?) I'm a huge X-men fan..and avengers near always bust their balls in the I hate these people..but is that stopping me from watching this on the big screen? ..nope...Marvel da..oh I wanna end with Loki FTW

Snow White and the Huntsman

The trailer looks amazing!...seriously..I was sold..if only it wasn't Kristen Stewart ...y la y!!

The Hobbit

I'm a pretentious arse if I don't note this in my to see movie next year.

Underworld : Awakening

THIS is a vampire flick..nuff said..oh we don't have to wait long for this one..yay!

Project X

Looks fun, and I'm a sucker for 1 night/day movie..sold!

The Woman in Black

I read the book way back then, it scared the hell out of me. The british movie was slow but shit it does have it WTF yeah am reaaaallly looking forward for this one.Though I have to admit the trailer was a bit..sensationalize?

The Dark Knight Rises

Last Batman movie? *with mr. bale that is...there!

Silent Hill Revelation

betul ke ada ni? and kuar 2012? oh well hopeful ..cause the first one was the shit *the good kinds

Nurse 3D

CE-RI-TA APA NI?!?!??! there!

Halloween and Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3D

Halloween reboot was dumb..really dumb..I hate it, but it won't stop me from watching Halloween at the cinema...IF it shows here lah..doubtful..entah2 mau aku gi singapore tgk.

The Three Stooges

Fav aku ngan abg aku masa riang riang muda the trailer looks good and true to the original ...not entirely lah...nyuk nyuk nyuk

REC 3 Genesis

eh i'm into this sort of movies..tapi keluar kah Malaysia?


And finally this is my most anticipated movie for next year..I really hope it's good...and I really hope the Xenemorph would appear..please please appear!

other worthy mention : Brave,Total Recall, The Grey, John Carter, The Raven and Abraham Lincoln Vampire Slayer (cool title)

Till Next year people..wohooooo!

Tuesday, December 20, 2011


I remember while watching Conan 2011 with my cousin this year, she suddenly jab me on the side and asked .."nampak tak?" .. I didn't see anything out of the ordinary then. After the movie she told me what it was..remembering that I dl the movie and only yesterday I got the time to watch it back and yikes! betul...ada kalimah Allah..observe..dunno what is the intention but it certainly felt fishy..oh well..observe.

Look at the vases

Actually dunno what to write this week, just updating for the sake of an 10 (or 20 we'll see how) turds and cool movies list will only be up next month as per my usual blog till January moh pulun movie-movie 2011 ...trying to find tree of life now.

Friday, December 16, 2011

Just some words before the weekend approaches,

1. JGL is nominated for Best Actor in a Comedy / Musical for his amazing portrayal as a cancer victim in 50/50... YAY! (don't think he'll win though...lawan Ryan Gosling kot)

2. Uncanny X-Force : Dark Angel Saga is ending ...and I found this ah-mah-zing (for me lah) pic of Psylocke (love ya lots!) ..can't wait to get my hands on this issue.

3. Gonna run 12KM with my friends this weekend for Malakoff , closing the year with this.

4. And after 2 weeks of non interesting movie @ the cinema, I'm gonna watch MI4 felt incomplete without my weekly cinema outing peeps..

and with that happy weekends~...2 more weeks till 2012!

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

The best episode of the Biggest Loser ever!

I watch Biggest Loser since season 7 I think? was introduced to me by a colleague of mine who was into losing weight. I was impressed! it is such an awe-inspiring show..and I continue to watch it regularly to pump my spirit for my near-monthly 10 KM run in which I started 2 years back...after watching an ep I usually remove the file from my system but some episodes I do keep due to high level of inspiring and very sappy moments like the one with my fav contestant Abby Rike from Biggest Loser 8 who loss her 2 kids (1 infant) and her husband in an accident..I can't find Abby's reveal scene (discussing why she's there) in Biggest Loser but I guess her interview with Ellen would do. Not as sad, but you'll get the idea what she has been through.

Anyway now we're reaching the finale of Biggest Loser 12, episode 12 of this season brought back all the 11 eliminated contestant for a marathon!..FULL MARATHON!..Ali (the host) did mention this near every elimination but it didn't really sunk to me that it's a full head was like *ala 10KM*. Oh I would like to add that this year's theme is Battle of the Ages, they grouped the contestant by age , the young ones; middle age; and golongan emas...oldest 66 and youngest 25. Remembering the contestant back I'm like 66 running a full marathon???!?!? woah!...but they were all there!..ready and eager to run the race..with the exception of Bonnie (63) which is understandable cause in the competition itself she normally limps her way through every challenge.

And they're off!..looking at some of the contestant they look noticeably fit like Courtney (25) who from beginning till halfway was leading the pack.The terrain was a killer! they ran in the desert (dunno where exactly) and somewhere during the run there was a sandstorm!..the only good thing I can say bout the route is that there's no hill..hills are killers! Halfway through some contestant started to fell the effect of the race (aku (29) yg wat 10KM pon kekadang halfway leh separuh mati)..then the biggest loser dr. came..he took out Vinny as he was limping...later he took out Joe (46), this is when my dear readers, where I went all mushy. Joe was visually upset when the dr. tried to stop him..he was having none of it..he kept on walking..but after the good dr. said *ur gonna injure a joint* Joe stopped and he was really really upset and said *i just wanna finish* ...dudeee I totally lost it then. He was 5 miles short I think.

At the finishing line Ramon (27) was the first to finish at 5hrs 5 min (he is guaranteed as spot in the finale).

Courtney who was leading early on finished at 5hrs 9 mins..on a positive note..the girl looks good now.

before Biggest Loser

after..can't find a good full figure image

I'm not gonna list out everyone.Miss whole season crying, Jennifer finished crying..but since it's an accomplishment, I'm gonna let it slide.

Antone (44) and Becky (51) both finished together at 7hr 15..yikes look at the timing difference! oh note..these 2 are my favs this season..Antone made it into the finals..yay!

And now it gets more inspiring...Coach still joggin! (62!) finished at 8hrs 17min.

It's already dark now and Debbie (60) and fun Johnny (66) is now walking...

Anna (trainer) came over to give support for the final mile, fun Johnny nearing the finish line started jogging till the finish line..he interviewed *I'm so lucky so I'm in the dark in the desert and I'm gonna do it..I'm gonna finish it..look at what have I done..the impossible..the impossible dream*

grandpa looking sad makes me sad

Debbie came in shortly ..Ali (I love her)..came over cheering on the side with the other contestant who had finish..Deb and Johnny finished and 10 hrs 39 mins...yikes! Deb interview *at 60 years old..guess what I did?...I completed a marathon!*

and with that the marathon ends..seriously I'm inspired now..I've been doing 10KM for 2 years now and never even thought of going for half marathon...with reasons..*I don't wanna spend my 3 hrs jogging/walking...I rather watch a movie* ..but this sorta changes everything...mark my word..2012..I'll try one half marathon..probably the Penang one cause the terrain is not as crazy :p ..but full? I dunno yet..let's try half first shall we?