Monday, August 18, 2014

Why I love the movies # 5

Let's rock!
Aliens till now remains in my top top movies of all time.
I can watch it multiple times and still not get bored of it.
I've even watched the overly long extended one (which I don't recommend watching more that once)
But what made me love Aliens the most is Pvt. Vasquez .. man she rocks!
Remember Avatar? (of course you do) .. I believe, Rodriguez role is mirror-ed after Vasquez.
Well I don't think only Avatar ..a few more ms macho side kick must have originated from Vasquez cause basically the lady kick ass! Kick Major Xenomorph ass!
And let's not forget her iconic Let's Rock!!!! moment...pwroarr! (this was spoof in one of the Aladdin animated movie ...really funny!)
But my fav moment of all is during her final fight with a Xenomorph ..dude ..I mean the lady went one on one with one of the Aliens up close! ..if her character is still alive I bet she can use that as a major selling point in her resume
RIP Vasquez rock!

Thursday, August 14, 2014

Why I love the movies # 4

I watched the movie Serenity first before tackling Firefly Season 1 (the only season). Was intrigued with this band of misfits when I watched Serenity. With abundance of action sequence, crazy witty dialogue that only Whedon can think of and amazing graphics make this a memorable movie experience for me.
But what stood out the most is River Tam , played by the amazing Summer Glau ...miss Glau is such a kick ass action tv (unfortunately) heroine ... she should be in more featured films! Check out the video to understand...the last fight scene was mesmerizing and really well shot.

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Why I love the movies # 3


Do not watch this epic scene if you have not watched Invasion of the Body Snatches 1978.
Both Veronica Cartwright ( am a fan!) and Donald Sutherland were marvelous in this scene .. I gotta watch this film again to see if it ages well

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

Why I love the movies # 2

Let me start by saying I got this idea from my fav movie website Joblo this is not an original idea for a blog post and I don't care...but credit must be given.
So # 2 is one of my childhood fav , Goonies .. am a BIG fan of Chunk and Data and recently I bought a Data figurine was hard to choose from the 4 Goonies but Data won in the end...however Chunk still won by having the best scene in The Goonies.

Data beside The Predator

I normally love to imitate scenes from my favorite movies but I dare not imitate this ... enjoy

Monday, July 14, 2014

Why I love the Movies #1

Am in a bad spot recently , felt so annoyed bout lot of stuff and a good friend suggested to update the blog cause she spots tumbleweeds in it :P here I am back again.

Not gonna be writing any reviews just posting as often as I can bout why I love the movies.
Wanted the first entry to be bout my fav comic movie but earlier I read bout Monty Python and the Holy Grail and automatically brought me to this scene .. I remember laughing at the scene out loud with a bunch of friends...till this day...sometimes I used the same expression and line "I don't know that!  - bridge of death here Enjoy! I know I just did..AGAIN!

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

X-Men Days of Future Past - "Storm ...Scott ...Jean... remember these names"

Mr Singer did good
tq mix fm .. I really really want this
I had my doubts bout DOFP, I really did .. specially when I saw what Quicksilver looked like. But I stayed calm ... did not join in the "Singer will kill the X-Men franchise" in the FB group I joined...cause hey ..Mr Singer did direct the still great X2 ..which I still consider one of the best comic book flick ever.

And it paid off, DOFP is an awesome flick! I love it... Mr Singer came swooping in and clean up the mess that was made in X-Men Last Stand ...and I tell you he really did fix it! But first lets go to the characters, cause one main reason I love X-men and comic book flicks is cause of the characters...

Prof X Young : McAvoy did great! ...he was the main star in this flick. I've once said Patrick Stewart is born to play Prof X ...well now ...dude can pass the torch cause McAvoy ruled! I also liked that Prof X is put in a spotlight more this time around cause really people nowadays fail to realize that X-Men is Prof X...w/o prof there is no X-men ...even the comics Prof X is rarely mentioned before he was killed off 2 years back during Avengers vs X-men stint....yes Prof X is dead (again!) in the comics

Prof X Old : Hey I love Patrick Stewart as Prof X, he can do wrong in my opinion .. his best scene was his interaction with young Prof out for that scene cause I teared up a bit during that!

Magneto Young : He was menacing! Now that's the Magneto we come to love

Magneto Old : He did not do much this time around but every screen time he had counts

Wolverine : Wolverine is still Wolverine nuff said

Mystique : wow oh wow ... they really gave her a lot to tell you the truth in the comics I never really liked Mystique, specially during my the early years I collected comic...I find her lame. But she has grown A LOT both in comics and movies. I loved Rebecca Romijn  as Mystique and thought Jen Law was just too cute to play Mystique ..but my my how I have changed my mind now. It'll be perfect if god can combine Ms Romijn good looks and Jen Laws acting capability to play Mystique..hehe

Beast : He's less fluffy looking now! yay!

Storm : She did not do much this time around ...YES! now go recast her for the next movie.

Kitty : Kitty now has something like a time traveling powers, whoopeedo. This is one of the things that I did not like about DOFP , Kitty's sudden emergence of time traveling powers. What's that got to do with her phasing powers? It'll be easier to just bring in Illyana a teleporter AND time traveler AND sorceress to do that mambo jumbo stuff...oh well you can't win em all. Oh but Ellen Page did good as Kitty.

Trask : Singer should have focus on Trask a bit more. Dinklage is a great actor and can really play a pissed off dude whenever he gets the chance ( ref the last weeks ep of Game of Thrones)

Iceman : he was there ..that's it

Colossus : eh dude is so stiff but whatever

Blink! : I love you Blink! I was always intrigue with this character since I saw her in 1994 and when I started reading Exiles I was impressed with this lady. She has an interesting power and look in the comics which conveyed really really well to the big screen. And how Singer used the character's power was impressive! very well thought out (I guess that's why they didn't use Ilyana for the time traveling thingy)
Illyana Rasputin aka Magik

Quicksilver : The look aside, Quicksilver was aweeeeeeeesome. I was skeptic at first but after watching DOFP, I was glad to be proven wrong. Dude even had one of the best scene in the flick, watch out for his scene (and again this shows how Singer really know how to use his mutant characters)

Bishop : He did okay, when they showcase his powers...that was cool...other than that...he's barely memorable

Sunspot + Warpath : both are actually the power house of their own respective team (New Mutants and X-Force) and not my favs in the comics I didn't give em much thought. Oh but Warpath looks was really spot on with the X-Force costume he had.

Stryker : Was ok

Havok + Ink + Toad + Some Mutant : Kinda sad Havok wasn't showcased much in this flick but as long as he's there I'm ok I guess (Havok is one of my fav btw) as for Ink .. cool but Toad ...yeeeshhh bring back Ray Park! oh another thing ...chronology wise does not make sense how Toad is in this flick. As for the other mutant...who the heck is that?!!!? I'm still confuse on that one.

Now back to the movie, again Mr Singer did good! He used most of the characters correctly as he did in X-Men and X2 it all seems well thought out, specially Blink's (LOVE YOU) character during the fight. That was really well coordinated.

Singer also brought back the importance of having Prof X around. Logan at one point said to young Prof X to promise that he will keep on creating the X-men whatever the outcome of their impending fight. "Storm ...Scott....Jean...remember these names" ...and yes I shed another tear then...damnit!

Which brings me to the next item I love bout the flick...the monologues..the speech of hope ..they were really well written..some are that "Storm..Scott..." plea from Wolverine ..but it strike a nerve to this one X-fan here.

And then there's the ending...I really really thank Mr Singer for that excellent ending which made me wanna jump out of my chair twice! screaming like a schoolgirl ...there is justice after all...

So yeah...go ahead people..I urge it, it a good one ... 9/10
p/s : I saw this flick twice! back to back (no joke)

THANK YOU for coming back and saving the franchise

Scenes to look out for

*anything with Blink
*young Prof X and old Prof X exchange
*Quicksilver freeing Magneto
*near the end
*after credit scene (you have to wait until the credit ends unfortunately)
*cameos from other medium :)

Saturday, March 01, 2014

Top 4 Actress Entrance - TDC Blogathon: Mt. Rushmore Of Movies

Okay truth , I do not know what this is about..but I saw this on one of my fav kinda daily visit blog by Asrap ..and I'm game, since I don't wanna work now (who can blame me, it's Friday..Friday..gotta get down on Friday! I'm just gonna quote what Sir Asrap state from his blog "M. Brown of Two Dollar Cinema has come up with his first ever blogathon, titled 'Mt. Rushmore Of Movies'. To put it simply, it is in honor of President's Day and in order to participate, all you have to is choose the top 4 of anything cinematic and explain why it should be carved into the side of a mountain forever. " ..thanks bro

So I have chosen Top 4 Actress Entrance ..simply cause, recently a friend of mine ( a girl ) was promoted to full time AND a manager. To congratulate her I texted then told her to make an entrance and also gave her few slow-motion memorable entrance clip by an actress in film. You know the kind of entrance that seem to stop time and everyone around just focus on 1 goes!

4. Phoebe Cates - Fast Times at Ridgemont High

Hmmm Phoebe ~~~~~~~~ the only thing I remembered from this movie was this scene! yeah believe that...I wasn't really into it (or maybe I should watch it again) but when I saw Phoebe came out from the pool all slow-mo ..BAM embedded in me head forever. Phoebe Cates is a cutie ..I liked her before this from Gremlins..and learning that she had this scene in her resume..I had to see you.. :P (this is the tame version btw)


3. Jennifer Love Hewitt- Can't Hardly Wait

Who can forget THAT Jen Love scene from Can't Hardly Wait..she comes in, stops..looks blowing..all in slow motion..perfection! Even though I was obsess bout SMG (still am) during this time..I found Jen Love drop dead gorgeous + she has great assets talent. (the blue tank top + blue skirt helped too) ..side note: I really gotta watch back this flick.

Oh I can't find a clip of her entrance in this flick so enjoy the next best thing, from Not Another Teen Movie ( I secretly dig this movie..sue me)'s Lacey Chabet (equally hot) playing Jen Love in Can't Hardly Wait ...Hilarious!

2. Mia Kirshner - Not Another Teen Movie

Speaking of's Mia Kirshner in Not Another Teen Movie...when she came out...woaaaaaaaaaaahhh smoking! This is the first time I heard of Mia Kirshner ..and after that..yeah I did not see much of her movies ..(I tried Black Dahlia..I really did) but whenever I hear or saw the name Mia Kirshner..yep this scene comes to mind

1. Rachael Leigh Cook - She's All That

Ya ya I know a chic flick...but seriously..people in my age range would definitely remember this scene...and love it...come on admit it! I don't really dig RLC and her makeover wasn't really that..MIND-BLOWING..but there's something bout this reveal scene that made it amazing..probably is the way she comes down the stairs and slowly looking up..she really looked..innocent and pretty! ..oh and the addition of that Kiss Me song playing in the BG helped a lot. I bet many ladies wanted this sort of moment in their life..betul tak betul tak!

honorable mentions : 

Shannon Elizabeth from Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Sandra Bullock from Miss Congeniality 
Rachael McAdams from Mean Girls (though she was actually carried in rather than walking in)

"Evil takes a human form in Regina George" ..LOL