Wednesday, July 08, 2009

In 10 mins ...

I'm gonna give a short review of the movies I saw for the past 2 weeks,

1. From Within




One of the 8 Films to die for(or so they say) this year, in comparison to Slaughter and Perkins 14, this is sorta better. Got some good scares, not bad cast, not bad death scenes and cool + bleak ending. So yeah..this is better than the other 2 I saw..oh Amanda and Michelle the twins in ANTM makes an appearance here..not bad acting at all.6/10

2. Butterfly Effect 3



And now another 8 Films to die for entry, after From Within I guess it wouldn't suck to watch the other remaining flicks. So Butterfly's next..is it better than the first one? nope. the 2nd? hell yeah. I dig this flick, acting was a bit blah..(Rachel Miner wasn't use to the fullest here) but the mystery was cool, eventhough I have suspected what the outcome will be ahead...7/10

3. LHOTL 2009



Lina dah review, coincidently saw near the same time. Me thinks this is one of the remakes I prefer from the original (like Dawn of the Dead and Hills Have Eyes)..it's better made and had a rocking cast. Sara Paxton rape scene sold me...I pitied her; which makes the revenge scenes more awesome 4 me to watch. 7.5/10

4. Ils a.k.a Them



Once upon a time Ajek urge me to see this before I watch The Strangers..I utterly loved The Strangers, it was weird and dark and me like the "Is Tamara Home?" line. Then finally I decided to watch this flick..and yikes! Great flick, me on edge near all the stalking scenes. It's creepy yo. And when the killers were revealed lagi lah aku nganga..and apparently it's based on a true story...yesh takut. Good good flick...better than Strangers, but might be on the same level as Eden Lake. 8/10

5. Ice Age 3



Tgk dengan makeup tebal cause Jurina asked me to. Good flick...worthy of my 1 and half hour. Good job bringing in a new character..Buck was cool.I dig him. errr rasa xda apa extra nak ckp. 6.5/10


more to come..the ones I sorta didn't like..

7 Comments:

Che underscore Lee said...

eh Butterfly Effect 3 ni yg dia back to past duduk dlm bath tub n ice tu ke? ke tu citer lain?

ouh the ANTM twins dah berlakon dah? kewlness!

thanezra said...

aah dlm bathtub tuh...dah agak kor akan ingat tuh jer...

yep..tapi kejap..but 1 scene dedicate tuk derang ah..which is cool enuff

Che underscore Lee said...

ahaha siot je! xde la sebab aku konfius takut aku tgk citer lain ke. kang aku describe BE3 sampai dia nyer ending twist2 tu kang terspoil kat readers plak hehe

Reza said...

benar juga..tapi leh gak kor describe cam "yg bini budak home alone tuh bakon ker?"

saja nak melawan

Che underscore Lee said...

ok xtau pun tu bini budak home alone hehehe... so not my fault.. aku bukan IMDB cam ko :P

Miss Brat said...

Alaaaa apalah salahnya kalau buat review TLHOTL sekali lagi pun Reza hehe

Reza said...

takut...u nominee tuk yoyooo? awards...how to compare with that sort of title ma...