Tuesday, December 25, 2007

AVP 2 : Requiem

Memula nak ucapkan terima kasih pada semua yg hadir, first time ever all 10 tix booked abih digunakan..selalu guna last2 2 jer...4 jer..paling tinggi 6, nih abih all 10..seronok aku rasa, walaupon lepas beli terus aku pokai tak ingat...terpaksa aku call anyone yg dah berdekatan suh mai cepat ke Midvalley cause aku nak beli comic sebelum dia tutup (9 pm at that time), nasib lah As maih awal..another thing nak cakap sorryyyyyyyyy sangat kat cuz Eda n Bf, juga Dela dan jantannyer cause tak join in sama cinema,In my defense I did specificly mentioned that I want all 10 booked tickets to be in the same row, tgk2 bukan jer tak same row...tak same cinema??????????! camner! dan in my defense again, hello orang jual ticket...apa kes aku beli 10 ticket kor letak half lain pawagam? what the sungguh...apa2 ampun pada yg terpisah..my BAD.Now off to the review....



Plot : Directly from the lame ass AVP 1, a predalien is born and wreck havoc on the Predator vessel which then crashes back on earth.Which leads to loads of action fun.

Verdict : Coooooool, a definate step up from the very very lame AVP1. Basically its a great mindless action romp flick.The action is non-stop which is what I wanted in the first place, gore? wohohohohoho loads of it...though CGI galore it's still pretty much brutal...and mean..kids are killed yall..and babies too.Which was kinda shocking.

Acting?ahahahahaha!...nothing much to be said, characthers are 1 deminsional..we can also tell who's gonna bite the dust early..1 black dude in particular was the first to get killed from this bunch of group...way typical(i actually whispered to the friend beside me "typical tak?")Most of the cast have only 1-2 scene then they're a goner..but it's ok..I'm not there to watch people's acting ability..I'm there to watch the aliens baby!Relatable character?...well the lead guy is way cool, he ooze of machonism like Dean from Supernatural..the chick?suprisingly there's nothing much from her..other than looking macho..well at least for this AVP I remembered the character..which what I normally do for Alien movies,EXCEPT AVP 1.

Plot?ILEK!...pretty easy..alien lands..kills people..predator comes along..kills people and alien..the town nearly infested and boom! the end.Speaking bout the predator...this time he rocks...the first AVP most of em got pussywhip..which was kinda depressing...Alien?cool as always..Predalien...kinda cool...takut actually..ahahhahha that is some big ass face!Dreadlocks tuh usah ckp ah..cun.What else...erm trivial value..they(imdb) said there's some trivial values from previous movies..hmm but I can't see it..as a fanboy for aliens,I'm sad cause it means I am not really a fanboy..haiya..oh oh ..but one scene does sorta reminds me of Lambert's scene in Alien 1..and they showed Yutani..one of the leaders in that effing coperation from Alien 1-4....tapi sapakah yg belakon tuh?seriously familiar but I can't put my finger on it?most probally one of the cast in the previous aliens?...really gotta check...anyway...I'm happy!...7/10

9 Comments:

Che underscore Lee said...

tak ajjjaaakkkkkk....

Siberkop said...

Nudity?

Ok, nanti mak download.

reza said...

che lee : erm they said u were at kampung...dan the 10 tix mmg fastly orang booked

cyber : ada hot booty action dari this one blonde...pastuh...ekor predalien panjang...does that drive u horny ?

Dela said...

EMO!..sib baik aku cepat cool (cam razli?)

ohh ko tak ajak izzar keeeeeee.......alaaaaaaaaa patut ko ajak diaaaaaaa...aku dah lama tak jumper.

reza said...

kan ada tulis atas tuh, they said dia kat seremban..so tak ajak ah...
apa2 alien rules!

jo said...

cheh tak ajak aku jugak

reza said...

well kor selalu ckp no, so i gave up trying..

joey said...

yeah coz u only invite me masa ko ada extra tiket... few hours b4 the movie =p

thanezra said...

eh mana ada weih, kor antara orang awal ajak...melainkan enchanted...anyway takder makna cause avp2 tuh mmg ramai rebut peluang secepat mungkin

dah dah cukup...takmo lovers brawl